Sage Essential Oil

Sage, also known as Salvia Officinalis, is used all over the world as a popular skin care. In Latin, ‘Salvare’ means ‘to heal’. Sage essential oil has also long been used for its numerous healing and culinary properties throughout the World. It is believed that Socrates was so impressed by this ‘holy herb’ that he himself used sage to cure diseases. Ancient Arab physicians associated sage with eternal life.

Benefits of Sage Essential Oil:

Listed below are some benefits of sage essential oil:

It is always advisable to consult an expert before using any essential oil including sage essential oil. Sage essential oil can stimulate the nervous system. This can aggravate symptoms of epilepsy, hysteria among those who are already suffering or having history of them. Further, the presence of Camphene and Camphor can be toxic and should not be used by pregnant ladies.

» Filed Under Uncategorised

Leave a Reply